MagBay Scallops works to create sustainable cultivation of giant sea scallops as a community owned enterprise.

Circular Economies and Sustainable Aquaculture

Sea Scallop cultivation is a near zero-waste and regenerative process that supports the global need to create circular economies. The scallop muscle will be sold for human consumption. The shells will be used to create “mother of pearl” compounds for the cosmetic industry. The species is also capable of producing pearls of similar quality to freshwater pearls. The non-edible portions of the scallop muscle can be sold to the local fishmeal processor for animal feed and fertilizer in order to eliminate organic waste.

“In a time of increased awareness of the need for a circular economy, the aquaculture and seafood industry should consider shells as a valuable biomaterial that can be reused for environmental and economic benefit.”

— James P. Morris, Reviews in Aquaculture

The Scallops

of Magdalena Bay

Scientific Name: Atrina Maura
Common Name: Pen Scallops, Kidney Scallops
Local Name: Colla de hacha

This particular sea scallop is endemic and grows in abundance within Magdalena Bay. National demand exceeds national production and the species has strong international markets. Seed production exists in La Paz, just 267 km away. Local fishermen have historically cultivated the species artisanaly.

The Advantages

of Magdalena Bay

  • Low Infrastructure Costs

  • Low Environmental Impact

    No tidal disruption

    No marine animal migration interruption

    No antibiotics or growth hormones

    No conversion of natural biome

  • High Value Product

  • Low Technology Requirement

    Community Familiarity

  • Endemic Species to the Bay

MarVivo is building trust and enthusiasm among ALL stakeholders through mutual respect, full transparency, capacity building and open, mutual knowledge sharing and transfer.

MarVivo Projects